Boys Varsity Soccer · Aguayo and Gomez Named to All-Southern NV Team


2018 Boys Soccer Honors

(as selected by coaches)

Class 4A

All-Southern Nevada

Alfredo Diaz, Coronado; Alex White, Coronado; Brock Rideout, Coronado; Caden Buckley, Bishop Gorman; Hayden Madsen, Bishop Gorman; Ivan Rodriguez, Liberty; Hayden Prasad, Liberty; Alex Mejia, Tech; Yobani Garcia-Benitez, Tech; Juan Beltran-Diaz, Clark; Ethan Kovach, Desert Oasis; Marcos Delgado, Durango; Bum Cho, Spring Valley; Eduardo Perez, Sierra Vista; Jarren Wong, Green Valley; George Balcazar, Cimarron-Memorial; Jimi Villasenor, Cimarron-Memorial; Philip Obradovic, Cimarron-Memorial; Fernando Gomez, Las Vegas; Sergio Aguayo, Las Vegas; Antonio Gomez, Palo Verde; Tanner Stevenson, Palo Verde; Roberto Gonzalez, Eldorado; Alejandro Plazola, Eldorado; Jonas Bryant, Bonanza; Jorge Avalos, Rancho; Joel Sanchez, Desert Pines; Armando Gutierrez, Centennial; Arthur Medina, Arbor View; Cris Mata, Canyon Springs

— —

All-Mountain Region

Balcazar, Cimarron-Memorial; Villasenor, Cimarron-Memorial; Obradovic, Cimarron-Memorial; Fernando Arevalo, Cimarron-Memorial; Tre Towers, Cimarron-Memorial; Dylan Crosby-Moghadam, Cimarron-Memorial; Gomez, Las Vegas; Aguayo, Las Vegas; Nathan Zamora, Las Vegas; Daniel Rangel, Las Vegas; Luis Hernandez, Las Vegas; Gomez, Palo Verde; Stevenson, Palo Verde; Michael Vogel, Palo Verde; Anthony Kaskie, Palo Verde; Gonzalez, Eldorado; Plazola, Eldorado; Leonel Sedano, Eldorado; Jose Torres, Eldorado; Bryant, Bonanza; Luis Antonio, Bonanza; Avalos, Rancho; Sergio Reyes, Rancho; Cesar Escalante, Rancho; Sanchez, Desert Pines; Hector Zamilpa-Romerro, Desert Pines; Gutierrez, Centennial; Tyler Rogge, Centennial; Ricardo Lara, Canyon Springs; Zac Abdo, Faith Lutheran; Hayden Turnier, Arbor View; Jesus Cruz, Legacy; Ian Dalton, Shadow Ridge; Medina, Arbor View; Mata, Canyon Springs

Player of the Year — George Balcazar, Cimarron-Memorial

Golden Boot — George Balcazar, Cimarron-Memorial

Offensive Player of the Year — Joel Sanchez, Desert Pines

Defensive Player of the Year — Antonio Gomez, Palo Verde

Goalkeeper of the Year — Ian Dalton, Shadow Ridge

Coach of the Year — Mark Bailey, Cimarron-Memorial

From: https://nevadapreps.com/sports/soccer/boys-soccer/2018-boys-soccer-honors-106163/